Andrew Meds vs Amazon One Medical
An in-depth comparison of two leading GLP-1 Providers
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

Andrew Meds
Best for: cash-pay shoppers who want the whole price ladder before starting intake
Visit Andrew Meds →Amazon One Medical
Best for: the most authoritative brand-name GLP-1 channel, with same-day delivery
Visit Amazon One Medical →Andrew Meds and Amazon One Medical are both GLP-1 Providers competing for the same patients, but they make different trade-offs on price, coverage, and what's included. In our scoring, both start around $149/mo, and Amazon One Medical edges ahead overall (8.5 vs 7.7 out of 10). Below we break down pricing, what each plan covers, the six-dimension score, pros and cons, and exactly who should pick which.
Pricing
Andrew Meds
Amazon One Medical
Get alerted when GLP-1 prices drop
Join the GLP-1 price-watch list — we re-verify 490+ providers' prices on their own sites and email you when tracked prices move.
What’s included
Andrew Meds
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Included
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Included
Lab work
Not disclosed
Coaching
Not disclosed
Amazon One Medical
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Billed separately
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Included
Lab work
Billed separately
Coaching
Not disclosed
Score breakdown
Both providers are scored on the same six-dimension framework. The gradient bar marks the stronger side on each dimension.
Andrew Meds
7.7/10
Amazon One Medical
8.5/10
Value25%
Effectiveness25%
User Experience15%
Trust & Safety15%
Accessibility10%
Support10%
Features & Coverage
| Feature | Andrew Meds | Amazon One Medical |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $149/mo | $149/mo |
| Features | ✓7 features | 6 features |
| States Available | ✓51 | 50 |
| Compounded | ✓ Yes | — |
| Brand Name | — | ✓ Yes |
| FSA/HSA Accepted | — | — |
| FDA Warnings | None | None |
About Andrew Meds
Andrew Meds is a Houston telehealth platform selling compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide on a cash-pay subscription, with clinical care delivered by the Dr Tel X provider network. The full price ladder is published before intake: semaglutide is $199/month month-to-month down to $149 on a 12-month prepay, tirzepatide $299 down to $229. Asynchronous questionnaire care is listed for 44 states, with seven jurisdictions requiring a live visit first.
Read our full Andrew Meds review →About Amazon One Medical
Amazon One Medical is the unified Amazon GLP-1 channel — One Medical clinicians prescribe FDA-approved Wegovy, Zepbound, and Foundayo (no compounded products), and Amazon Pharmacy fulfills with same-day delivery across roughly 3,000 US cities plus pickup kiosks at select One Medical locations. No prior membership required; insurance and cash pay both accepted. Foundayo launched at $25/month with insurance and the Lilly Savings Card, or $149/month cash pay.
Read our full Amazon One Medical review →Pros & Cons
Andrew Meds
What we like
- The whole price ladder is public before intake — $199/mo month-to-month for semaglutide, $299/mo for tirzepatide, no account required.
- Every advertised prepay saving matches the arithmetic; the $1,788 twelve-month semaglutide plan really is $149/month.
- State coverage is enumerated rather than blanket-claimed: 44 asynchronous states listed by code, plus 7 that require a live visit.
- The prescribing group is named — Dr Tel X — with its own phone, email and mailing address published.
- Medication, supplies and shipping are all stated as included in the subscription price.
- Toll-free phone support is published at (866) 888-6633.
Watch-outs
- The compounding pharmacy is never named; the terms refer only to contracted pharmacies.
- No refunds for partially used subscription periods — refunds are case-by-case at the company's discretion.
- Cancellation needs at least two days' notice before the renewal date, and the first renewal may be charged early.
- Multi-month plans are a single upfront charge, not a reduced monthly bill.
- No LegitScript certification or third-party accreditation is claimed anywhere on the site.
- Seven jurisdictions (DC, KS, LA, MS, NM, RI, WV) cannot use the async path and need a synchronous visit first.
Amazon One Medical
What we like
- As low as $1/day ($25/month) for brand-name Foundayo with insurance and the auto-applied Lilly coupon
- Same-day delivery in nearly 3,000 US cities at launch, expanding to 4,500 by end of 2026
- In-office pharmacist kiosks at select One Medical clinics let you walk out with Foundayo in hand
- Cash-pay $5/day ($149/month) is competitive for the same FDA-approved brand-name product
- Real-time availability, transparent pricing, and automatic manufacturer coupon at checkout
- Delivering GLP-1 medications since 2021 — track record on cold-chain logistics
Watch-outs
- Headline $25/month needs both insurance and the Lilly Savings Card — uninsured pay $149/month
- Same-day delivery is geographically gated; outside major cities it drops to next-day or slower
- Pricing is set by manufacturer savings programs and can change at any time
- No compounded options — brand-name only (Foundayo, Wegovy, Zepbound)
- Wegovy/Zepbound pricing isn't shown upfront — depends on insurance at the prescribing visit
- Copays and deductibles still apply to the clinical visit
Our Verdict
Amazon One Medical edges out Andrew Meds with a higher overall score of 8.5/10 and is particularly strong for the most authoritative brand-name GLP-1 channel, with same-day delivery. Andrew Meds remains a solid alternative, especially if you're looking for cash-pay shoppers who want the whole price ladder before starting intake.
Choose Andrew Meds if…
You want cash-pay shoppers who want the whole price ladder before starting intake and a starting price around $149/mo.
Choose Amazon One Medical if…
You want the most authoritative brand-name GLP-1 channel, with same-day delivery and a starting price around $149/mo.
Ready to start? Vetted GLP-1 providers
Vetted telehealth providers that prescribe GLP-1 online.
No insurance needed · vetted by our editors
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more
Care Bare Rx
LGBTQ+-inclusive compounded GLP-1 telehealth
From $199/mo
Get started →Enhance MD
Lab-monitored compounded GLP-1 with mandatory video visit
From $112/mo
Get started →MEDVi
Switching between compounded and brand-name GLP-1 through one provider
From $99/mo
Get started →Andrew Meds vs Amazon One Medical: FAQ
Key terms, explained
New to GLP-1s? Tap any term for a quick, plain-English definition.
- Semaglutide · Drugs and brands
- Tirzepatide · Drugs and brands
- Compounded GLP-1 · Pharmacy and drug forms
- 503A pharmacy · Pharmacy and drug forms
- PCAB accreditation · Pharmacy and drug forms
- Prior authorization (PA) · Insurance and regulatory
- Off-label use · Insurance and regulatory
- FDA Drug Shortage List · Insurance and regulatory
Related comparisons
Continue exploring Andrew Meds and Amazon One Medical head-to-heads in the same category.
- Andrew Meds vs Vytora Health
- Andrew Meds vs Collective
- Andrew Meds vs CoreAge Rx
- Amazon One Medical vs EverSlim
- Amazon One Medical vs Found
- Amazon One Medical vs NewSelf
Or see the full category ranking.
Wegovy®, Ozempic®, and Rybelsus® are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Mounjaro® and Zepbound® are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. All other product names and trademarks referenced on this page belong to their respective owners. WeightLossRankings.org is not affiliated with any pharmaceutical manufacturer. See trademark disclaimer.