Vita Bella vs NewSelf
An in-depth comparison of two leading GLP-1 Providers
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

Vita Bella
Best for: compounded GLP-1 inside a broader hormone and wellness membership
Visit Vita Bella →
NewSelf
Best for: lowest-cost compounded GLP-1 with pharmacy quality transparency
Visit NewSelf →Vita Bella and NewSelf are both GLP-1 Providers competing for the same patients, but they make different trade-offs on price, coverage, and what's included. In our scoring, NewSelf starts lower at $100/mo versus $109/mo, and NewSelf edges ahead overall (8.3 vs 7.3 out of 10). Below we break down pricing, what each plan covers, the six-dimension score, pros and cons, and exactly who should pick which.
Pricing
Vita Bella
Product page JSON-LD: 'Starting monthly price with active membership' $109/mo; 'Requires active membership ($129/mo), provider consultation, and clinical approval.' Semaglutide with B-6; one-time $99 consult; 3-month minimum. Medication price only — membership billed separately.
Product page JSON-LD: 'Starting monthly price with active membership' $159/mo; requires the separate $129/mo membership + one-time $99 consult; 3-month minimum. Tirzepatide with B-6. Medication price only.
NewSelf
All dosages same price
All dosages same price
Get alerted when GLP-1 prices drop
Join the GLP-1 price-watch list — we re-verify 490+ providers' prices on their own sites and email you when tracked prices move.
What’s included
Vita Bella
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Billed separately
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Billed separately
Lab work
Not disclosed
Coaching
Not disclosed
NewSelf
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Included
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Included
Lab work
Not disclosed
Coaching
Not disclosed
Score breakdown
Both providers are scored on the same six-dimension framework. The gradient bar marks the stronger side on each dimension.
Vita Bella
7.3/10
NewSelf
8.3/10
Value25%
Effectiveness25%
User Experience15%
Trust & Safety15%
Accessibility10%
Support10%
Features & Coverage
| Feature | Vita Bella | NewSelf |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $109/mo | ✓$100/mo |
| Features | ✓8 features | 6 features |
| States Available | 46 | ✓49 |
| Compounded | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
| Brand Name | — | — |
| FSA/HSA Accepted | ✓ Yes | — |
| FDA Warnings | ✓None | 1 warning |
About Vita Bella
Vita Bella is a Nevada-based telehealth membership platform (Vita Bella Health, LLC) that offers compounded GLP-1 weight-loss medications alongside hormone therapy, peptides, sexual-wellness and anti-aging care. Compounded semaglutide starts at $109/month and compounded tirzepatide at $159/month at member pricing, but both require a separate $129/month membership plus a one-time $99 consult, with a three-month minimum commitment. Care is fully remote across 46 states and Washington, D.C., and the site carries a genuine LegitScript certification. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved.
Read our full Vita Bella review →About NewSelf
NewSelf offers compounded semaglutide+ (with B12/Glycine, from $99.97/mo) and compounded tirzepatide+ (with B6/Glycine, from $144.49/mo). LegitScript certified. Available in 48 states + Puerto Rico. Uses 503A licensed pharmacies with third-party testing.
Read our full NewSelf review →Pros & Cons
Vita Bella
What we like
- Offers both compounded semaglutide (from $109/mo) and tirzepatide (from $159/mo) at member pricing, with supplies and a B-6 add-in included
- Genuine LegitScript-certified website (seal #4395819) and a clearly disclosed legal entity, Vita Bella Health, LLC (Nevada)
- Broad access: care published for 46 states plus Washington, D.C., and HSA cards are accepted
- Fully remote telehealth with video provider consults and quarterly provider check-ins included in the membership
- Medications dispensed by US FDA-inspected compounding pharmacies; ondansetron for nausea provided at no extra charge
- One platform also covering hormone therapy (TRT), peptides, sexual wellness and anti-aging for members who want broader care
Watch-outs
- Advertised $109-$159 medication prices require a separate $129/mo membership plus a one-time $99 consult, pushing true cost to ~$238-288/mo
- Three-month minimum commitment before it renews month-to-month; no refunds on medications and all sales are final
- Compounding pharmacy partners are not named anywhere on the site — a transparency gap
- Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved; only the dispensing pharmacies are described as FDA-inspected
- Disputes are subject to binding arbitration with a class-action waiver, governed by Nevada law (Las Vegas jurisdiction)
- Does not accept insurance; labs and the initial consult are billed separately from the medication
NewSelf
What we like
- Semaglutide+ from $99.97/mo — among the lowest prices in the dataset
- All dosages at the same price — no price escalation as dose increases
- LegitScript certified with 503A licensed pharmacies
- Third-party potency, sterility, and endotoxicity testing
- 48 states + Puerto Rico coverage
- B12/B6 + Glycine enhanced formulations
- No membership fees
Watch-outs
- Not available in Mississippi and Louisiana
- Compounded only — no brand-name options
- Site also promotes AI health optimization and longevity (broader platform)
Our Verdict
NewSelf edges out Vita Bella with a higher overall score of 8.3/10 and is particularly strong for lowest-cost compounded GLP-1 with pharmacy quality transparency. Vita Bella remains a solid alternative, especially if you're looking for compounded GLP-1 inside a broader hormone and wellness membership.
Choose Vita Bella if…
You want compounded GLP-1 inside a broader hormone and wellness membership and a starting price around $109/mo.
Choose NewSelf if…
You want lowest-cost compounded GLP-1 with pharmacy quality transparency and a starting price around $100/mo.
Ready to start? Vetted GLP-1 providers
Vetted telehealth providers that prescribe GLP-1 online.
No insurance needed · vetted by our editors
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more
TrimRx
Best overall value
From $149/mo
Get started →Sprout Health
LegitScript-verified compounded GLP-1 via named pharmacies
From $149/mo
Get started →PeterMD
Men wanting flat-priced compounded GLP-1 with TRT or peptides
From $215.67/mo
Get started →Vita Bella vs NewSelf: FAQ
Key terms, explained
New to GLP-1s? Tap any term for a quick, plain-English definition.
- Semaglutide · Drugs and brands
- Tirzepatide · Drugs and brands
- Compounded GLP-1 · Pharmacy and drug forms
- 503A pharmacy · Pharmacy and drug forms
- PCAB accreditation · Pharmacy and drug forms
- Prior authorization (PA) · Insurance and regulatory
- Off-label use · Insurance and regulatory
- FDA Drug Shortage List · Insurance and regulatory
Related comparisons
Continue exploring Vita Bella and NewSelf head-to-heads in the same category.
- Vita Bella vs Amazon One Medical
- Vita Bella vs Vytora Health
- Vita Bella vs Collective
- NewSelf vs CoreAge Rx
- NewSelf vs EverSlim
- NewSelf vs Found
Or see the full category ranking.
Wegovy®, Ozempic®, and Rybelsus® are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Mounjaro® and Zepbound® are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. All other product names and trademarks referenced on this page belong to their respective owners. WeightLossRankings.org is not affiliated with any pharmaceutical manufacturer. See trademark disclaimer.