Contour Health vs Collective
An in-depth comparison of two leading GLP-1 Providers
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more
Contour Health
Best for: pay-per-vial compounded GLP-1, no long-term subscription
Visit Contour Health →
Collective
Best for: the lowest flat medication price if you can absorb an annual membership fee
Visit Collective →Contour Health and Collective are both GLP-1 Providers competing for the same patients, but they make different trade-offs on price, coverage, and what's included. In our scoring, Collective starts lower at $59/mo versus $160/mo, and Collective edges ahead overall (8.3 vs 7.5 out of 10). Below we break down pricing, what each plan covers, the six-dimension score, pros and cons, and exactly who should pick which.
Pricing
Contour Health
Starting package $250 covers medical assessment, tailored plan, and 8-10 weeks of medication/supplies (2.5-20mg vials). Ongoing cost is pay-per-vial; site-published 'Average Monthly Cost' is $160/mo at a typical 0.5-1.5mg/week dose. Live-verified 2026-07-11 on contourhealthrx.com/weight-loss.
Starting package $500 covers medical assessment, tailored plan, and 8-10 weeks of medication/supplies (20-120mg vials). Ongoing cost is pay-per-vial; site-published 'Average Monthly Cost' is $300/mo at a typical 2.5-5mg/week dose. Live-verified 2026-07-11 on contourhealthrx.com/weight-loss.
Collective
Verbatim: 'Compounded Semaglutide: $59/month. Same price, every dose. Cancel anytime.' ⛔ EXCLUDES the required membership — the site states 'What does it cost? $59/month + $199 annual membership.' First-year total is $907 ($75.58/mo equivalent).
Verbatim: 'Compounded Tirzepatide: $69/month. Same price, any dose.' ⛔ EXCLUDES the required membership — 'The cost is $69/month + $199 annual membership.' First-year total is $1,027 ($85.58/mo equivalent).
Verbatim: 'Requires Collective membership: 21 day free trial, then a low annual $199 membership fee. No recurring monthly membership charges.' Charged yearly, not monthly. Terms of Use: 'all membership fees are non-refundable, and partial-period refunds are not provided.'
Get alerted when GLP-1 prices drop
Join the GLP-1 price-watch list — we re-verify 490+ providers' prices on their own sites and email you when tracked prices move.
What’s included
Contour Health
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Included
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Not disclosed
Lab work
Not disclosed
Coaching
Not disclosed
Collective
What the monthly price covers
Medication
Included
Provider visits
Included
Shipping
Included
Lab work
Not disclosed
Coaching
Not disclosed
Score breakdown
Both providers are scored on the same six-dimension framework. The gradient bar marks the stronger side on each dimension.
Contour Health
7.5/10
Collective
8.3/10
Value25%
Effectiveness25%
User Experience15%
Trust & Safety15%
Accessibility10%
Support10%
Features & Coverage
| Feature | Contour Health | Collective |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $160/mo | ✓$59/mo |
| Features | ✓8 features | 3 features |
| States Available | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Compounded | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
| Brand Name | — | — |
| FSA/HSA Accepted | — | — |
| FDA Warnings | None | None |
About Contour Health
Contour Health (Desert Contour LLC) is a Utah-based telehealth provider offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide through a named 503A pharmacy partner, Strive Pharmacy. Patients pay per vial instead of a flat monthly subscription — starting packages are $250 (semaglutide) or $500 (tirzepatide), covering an 8-10 week supply, with average ongoing costs of $160/mo and $300/mo. Care is overseen by a board-certified medical director and named nurse practitioners, with free consultations.
Read our full Contour Health review →About Collective
Collective (collective.org) is a membership-based telehealth platform from the founder of Thrive Market, selling compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide at a flat price on every dose. Medication is billed separately from a required annual membership, and the program bundles unlimited clinician messaging, dietitian access and express cold shipping.
Read our full Collective review →Pros & Cons
Contour Health
What we like
- Free medical consultation — no charge to talk with a provider before starting
- Pay-per-vial pricing with no long-term subscription commitment required to participate
- Names its compounding pharmacy partner (Strive Pharmacy, 503A accredited) — a real transparency signal
- LegitScript badge links to a genuine, working LegitScript verification checker for the domain
- Board-certified Medical Director and named nurse-practitioner care team, not anonymous providers
- HSA/FSA payments accepted, with itemized receipts and a Letter of Medical Necessity available on request
- ~2-year-old domain (registered July 2024) with named founders and a real street address/phone
Watch-outs
- State availability list is not published — Terms of Service only says "certain states"
- All product purchases are non-refundable per Terms of Service
- Compounded injectable only — no oral option, no brand-name Wegovy/Zepbound/Ozempic/Mounjaro
- Terms of Service also describe an optional subscription tier with a 3-month minimum, despite marketing emphasizing "no subscriptions"
- No insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid accepted — cash-pay or HSA/FSA only
- Whether the initial consult is live video or async isn't explicitly stated on the site
Collective
What we like
- The lowest published compounded GLP-1 medication prices we track — $59/month semaglutide and $69/month tirzepatide
- Flat pricing at every dose, so titrating up does not raise the bill
- Unlimited clinician messaging and registered-dietitian access are included rather than upsold
- 21-day free trial on the membership before the annual fee is charged
Watch-outs
- The advertised $59 and $69 exclude a mandatory $199 annual membership — the real first-year cost is $907 and $1,027
- Membership fees are non-refundable and no partial-period refunds are given
- Compounding pharmacies are described only as 'independent, third-party licensed pharmacies' and are never named
- State availability is not published on the marketing site
Our Verdict
Collective edges out Contour Health with a higher overall score of 8.3/10 and is particularly strong for the lowest flat medication price if you can absorb an annual membership fee. Contour Health remains a solid alternative, especially if you're looking for pay-per-vial compounded GLP-1, no long-term subscription.
Choose Contour Health if…
You want pay-per-vial compounded GLP-1, no long-term subscription and a starting price around $160/mo.
Choose Collective if…
You want the lowest flat medication price if you can absorb an annual membership fee and a starting price around $59/mo.
Ready to start? Vetted GLP-1 providers
Vetted telehealth providers that prescribe GLP-1 online.
No insurance needed · vetted by our editors
WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more
Liv Body
Compounded GLP-1 paired with a muscle-preservation supplement stack
From $99/mo
Get started →DudeMeds
Men seeking no-fee GLP-1 access with oral and injectable options
From $175/mo
Get started →Oak
Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide at a flat monthly price
From $133/mo
Get started →Contour Health vs Collective: FAQ
Key terms, explained
New to GLP-1s? Tap any term for a quick, plain-English definition.
- Semaglutide · Drugs and brands
- Tirzepatide · Drugs and brands
- Compounded GLP-1 · Pharmacy and drug forms
- 503A pharmacy · Pharmacy and drug forms
- PCAB accreditation · Pharmacy and drug forms
- Prior authorization (PA) · Insurance and regulatory
- Off-label use · Insurance and regulatory
- FDA Drug Shortage List · Insurance and regulatory
Related comparisons
Continue exploring Contour Health and Collective head-to-heads in the same category.
- Contour Health vs Amazon One Medical
- Contour Health vs Vytora Health
- Contour Health vs CoreAge Rx
- Collective vs EverSlim
- Collective vs Found
- Collective vs NewSelf
Or see the full category ranking.
Wegovy®, Ozempic®, and Rybelsus® are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Mounjaro® and Zepbound® are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. All other product names and trademarks referenced on this page belong to their respective owners. WeightLossRankings.org is not affiliated with any pharmaceutical manufacturer. See trademark disclaimer.