Always verify pricing and state availability on the provider's website before signing up.How our reviews work →

SynergenX Health vs NovoCare Pharmacy

An in-depth comparison of two leading GLP-1 Providers

WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

SynergenX Health logo

SynergenX Health

6.2
★★★☆☆3.1

Best for: TX patients wanting clinic-backed GLP-1 telehealth; compounded sema from $150/mo, med+ship incl.

Visit SynergenX Health
VS
NovoCare Pharmacy logo

NovoCare Pharmacy

8.7
★★★★4.4

Best for: branded Wegovy at the lowest manufacturer-direct self-pay price

Visit NovoCare Pharmacy

SynergenX Health and NovoCare Pharmacy are both GLP-1 Providers competing for the same patients, but they make different trade-offs on price, coverage, and what's included. In our scoring, NovoCare Pharmacy starts lower at $149/mo versus $150/mo, and NovoCare Pharmacy edges ahead overall (8.7 vs 6.2 out of 10). Below we break down pricing, what each plan covers, the six-dimension score, pros and cons, and exactly who should pick which.

Pricing

SynergenX Health

Starting doseCompounded
$150/mo
semaglutide

Verbatim: 'Medication starts as low as $150 for one month of treatment' (compounded semaglutide). Includes medication per site ('SynergenX covers the full cost of your medication'). Initial telehealth consult $100 and follow-up visits $40/visit every 1–3 months billed separately. Dose-escalation tiers not disclosed.

NovoCare Pharmacy

Wegovy pill (oral semaglutide tablets, 1.5 mg / 4 mg)oral
$149/mo
semaglutide

$149/mo for 1.5 mg and 4 mg new self-pay; 4 mg offer ends 8/31/2026, then $199/mo for 4 mg

Wegovy pen 0.25-2.4 mg (standard self-pay)Brand-name
$349$199/mo
Save 43% right now
semaglutide

$199/mo intro = first 2 monthly fills (0.25/0.5 mg) for patients new to the offer/pharmacy, through 6/30/2026; then $349/mo standard

Wegovy HD pen 7.2 mg (high-dose self-pay)Brand-name
$399/mo
semaglutide
Wegovy with commercial insurance (copay)Brand-name
$25/mo
semaglutide

with commercial insurance, as little as $25/mo; subject to max savings of $100/month

What’s included

SynergenX Health

What the monthly price covers

Medication

Included

Provider visits

Included

Shipping

Included

Lab work

Billed separately

Coaching

Billed separately

NovoCare Pharmacy

Inclusions not disclosed.

Score breakdown

Both providers are scored on the same six-dimension framework. The gradient bar marks the stronger side on each dimension.

SynergenX Health

6.2/10

Overall

NovoCare Pharmacy

8.7/10

Value25%

7.0A
vs
B
8.5

Effectiveness25%

6.5A
vs
B
9.0

User Experience15%

6.0A
vs
B
8.0

Trust & Safety15%

6.0A
vs
B
9.5

Accessibility10%

4.0A
vs
B
9.0

Support10%

6.5A
vs
B
8.0

Features & Coverage

FeatureSynergenX HealthNovoCare Pharmacy
Starting Price$150/mo$149/mo
Features8 features5 features
States Available1050
Compounded✓ Yes
Brand Name✓ Yes
FSA/HSA Accepted
FDA WarningsNoneNone

About SynergenX Health

SynergenX Health is a multi-state hormone and weight-loss clinic chain with 64 locations across 10 states offering a telehealth GLP-1 program currently available to Texas patients. The online program provides compounded semaglutide starting at $150/month with medication and refrigerated home shipping included after a $100 initial telehealth consultation. Follow-up visits run $40 every 1–3 months; treatment includes personalized dosing, ongoing clinical support, and lifestyle and nutrition counseling.

Read our full SynergenX Health review →

About NovoCare Pharmacy

Novo Nordisk's first-party direct-to-consumer pharmacy for branded Wegovy (semaglutide). Manufacturer-owned channel: Wegovy 0.25 mg / 0.5 mg starter doses at $199/month through 6/30/2026; full-dose Wegovy at $349/month standard self-pay; Wegovy HD at $399/month. Ships nationwide. Distinct from telehealth platforms that route Wegovy through NovoCare — this is the manufacturer pharmacy itself.

Read our full NovoCare Pharmacy review →

Pros & Cons

SynergenX Health

What we like

  • Compounded semaglutide from $150/mo including medication and refrigerated home shipping — no hidden fees stated on site
  • Backed by 64-clinic chain operating across 10 states with medical providers for in-person or telehealth care
  • Telehealth consultations from home; $100 initial visit, $40 follow-up every 1–3 months
  • Nutrition counseling and lifestyle planning included as part of personalized treatment program
  • Free weight-loss consultation option available before committing to paid evaluation

Watch-outs

  • Telehealth GLP-1 program currently Texas-only; rolling out more states but no timeline published
  • Tirzepatide not confirmed for online program; only compounded semaglutide explicitly listed
  • Labs not included or mentioned; no baseline bloodwork protocol disclosed on website
  • Dose-escalation pricing not published; $150/mo is entry dose only, higher doses may cost more
  • No LegitScript, named medical director, or publicly disclosed compounding pharmacy partner found

NovoCare Pharmacy

What we like

  • First-party Novo Nordisk pharmacy — the most authoritative branded Wegovy channel
  • $199/mo intro pricing on Wegovy 0.25/0.5 mg starter doses (through 6/30/2026), the lowest brand self-pay price
  • $349/mo standard self-pay is well below the ~$1,300/mo retail list price
  • Ships to all 50 states with no telehealth-platform middleman fees
  • Cold-chain logistics handled directly by Novo Nordisk
  • Insurance-billing path available via the NovoCare savings program
  • NEW $149/mo Wegovy pill (oral semaglutide tablets, 1.5/4 mg) self-pay tier — 4 mg rises to $199/mo after 8/31/2026

Watch-outs

  • Wegovy only — no Ozempic, no tirzepatide, no compounded GLP-1
  • Requires an existing Wegovy prescription — no prescribing clinicians or telehealth intake
  • No clinical support included — your own prescriber handles titration and side effects
  • Manufacturer-set pricing can change at any time
  • $199 pen intro covers only the first 2 fills for new patients (through 6/30/2026); maintenance doses are $349/mo ($399 HD)

Our Verdict

Winner: NovoCare Pharmacy

NovoCare Pharmacy edges out SynergenX Health with a higher overall score of 8.7/10 and is particularly strong for branded Wegovy at the lowest manufacturer-direct self-pay price. SynergenX Health remains a solid alternative, especially if you're looking for TX patients wanting clinic-backed GLP-1 telehealth; compounded sema from $150/mo, med+ship incl..

Choose SynergenX Health if…

You want TX patients wanting clinic-backed GLP-1 telehealth; compounded sema from $150/mo, med+ship incl. and a starting price around $150/mo.

Choose NovoCare Pharmacy if…

You want branded Wegovy at the lowest manufacturer-direct self-pay price and a starting price around $149/mo.

Ready to start? Vetted GLP-1 providers

Vetted telehealth providers that prescribe GLP-1 online, ranked by our editorial score.

No insurance needed · vetted by our editors

WeightLossRankings.org is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

8.5

TrimRx

Best overall value

8.2

Telos Rx

Needle-free and microdosed compounded GLP-1 options with lab-monitored care

8.1

Strut Health

Oral-lozenge compounded GLP-1 access

SynergenX Health vs NovoCare Pharmacy: FAQ

Key terms, explained

New to GLP-1s? Tap any term for a quick, plain-English definition.

Related comparisons

Continue exploring SynergenX Health and NovoCare Pharmacy head-to-heads in the same category.

Or see the full category ranking.

Wegovy®, Ozempic®, and Rybelsus® are trademarks of Novo Nordisk A/S. Mounjaro® and Zepbound® are trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company. All other product names and trademarks referenced on this page belong to their respective owners. WeightLossRankings.org is not affiliated with any pharmaceutical manufacturer. See trademark disclaimer.